Does my Ex have a right to my inheritance if we get divorced? What is a Vaughan Affidavit?
[…] - Blog of law articles: Custody Reform: H.1306 & H.2684 - Is Changing the "Best Interest" Standard Necessary?
- Blog of law articles: Custody Reform: S.847 – Shared Custody Above All Else?
- Blog of law articles: Custody Reform: S.659 – Change that Goes too Far?
- Blog of law articles: Custody Reform: The Current State of Massachusetts Child Custody Law
- Blog of law articles: Custody Reform: What is it?
Inheritances Received During or Before the Marriage
In Massachusetts the division of marital property in a divorce case is controlled by M.G.L. Chapter 208 Section 34, which states in pertinent part:
"In addition to or in lieu of a judgment to pay alimony, the court may assign to either husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other, including but not limited to, all vested and nonvested benefits, rights and funds accrued during the marriage and which shall include, but not be limited to, retirement benefits, military retirement benefits if qualified under and to the extent provided by federal law, pension, profit-sharing, annuity, deferred compensation and insurance."
This means that the Judge in a divorce case can consider how to divide all property that is in the name of either person, and this includes property that was inherited during or before the marriage.